Contact East 2019 Branding Header

+ SCHEDULE
Print-Friendly Schedule

Conference Schedule
For immediate notifications about schedule changes or other conference updates, we invite you to follow us on Twitter or like us on Facebook.

2018 Schedule of Events


WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 19, 2018
12:45 pm – 4:45 pm Presenting 101
What you need to know to successfully develop programming that is relevant, meaningful & sustainable.
Alt Hotel - Orange Room
5:00 pm – 8:00 pm Registration
Sponsored by Ticketpro
Alt Hotel - Lobby
5:30 pm – 6:00 pm TSP Mentee Meet-up
Presented by CAPACOA, this meeting is for TSP participants only
Alt Hotel - Lobby
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm TSP Mentor/ Mentee Meeting
Presented by CAPACOA, this meeting is for TSP participants only. 
Pub - TBD
8:00 pm – 11:00 pm MusicNL Showcase
Join fellow delegates for a special showcase presented by Music Newfoundland & Labrador
Masonic Hall

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 20, 2018
9:00 am – 7:00 pm Registration Desk Open
Sponsored by Ticketpro
Alt Hotel - Lobby
9:00 am – 10:00 am TSP Mentee Meeting
Presented by CAPACOA, this meeting is for TSP participants only.
Alt Hotel- Green Room
10:00 am – 12:00 pm Unconscious Bias: An Introduction
Facilitated by Crystal Taylor 
Alt Hotel - Indigo/Cyan Room
11:00 am – 11:15 am Coffee Break
Sponsored by Harbourfront Theatre
Alt Hotel - Indigo/Cyan Room
12:00 pm – 1:00 pm First Timers Lunch
Sponsored by Imperial Theatre
First time presenters only - by invitation. 
Alt Hotel - Orange Room
12:00 pm – 1:00 pm Lunch
Sponsored by Debut Atlantic
Alt Hotel - Cyan/Indigo Rooms
1:00 pm – 1:15 pm Transportation to Showcase 1
Alt Hotel Lobby
1:30 pm – 4:20 pm Showcase 1
Sponsored by Memorial University - School of Music
DF Cook Hall - Memorial University
4:15 pm – 4:45 pm Shuttle back to Alt Hotel
Memorial University
5:00 pm – 6:30 pm One to One Meetings
Sign-up here.
Alt Hotel - Indigo/Cyan Rooms
6:30 pm – 7:30 pm Opening Reception
Walk from Alt Hotel to Masonic Temple is 5-10 minutes. 
Masonic Temple
7:30 pm – 9:00 pm Supper on your own
We recommend reservations! See the Local's Guide in the conference handbook for suggestions.
St. John's, NL
7:30 pm – 9:00 pm TSP Mentor/Mentee Supper Your Own
Presented by CAPACOA, this meeting is for TSP particpants only. 
Location of your choice.
9:30 pm – 12:00 am Welcome Hospitality Suite
Sponsored by Agence Station Bleue.
Alt Hotel - Cyan Room

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 21, 2018
8:30 am – 8:00 pm Registration Desk Open
Sponsored by Ticketpro
Alt Hotel - Lobby
8:30 am – 8:45 am Transportation to Pitches
Alt Hotel - Lobby
9:00 am – 10:05 am Pitches
Memorial University - Suncor Energy Hall
10:30 am – 11:45 am Showcase 2
Full Length Theatre
Sponsored by Arts & Culture Centres

Arts & Culture Centre
12:00 pm – 1:15 pm Lunch
Sponsored by Fredericton Playhouse
Memorial University - DF Cook Hall Lobby
1:30 pm – 3:00 pm One to One Meetings
Sign-up here.
Arts & Culture Centre MMaP Gallery/Easy Galler
4:00 pm – 6:00 pm The Debwewin Collective: Indigenous Land-based Research Project
Presented by Christine Friday, Denise Bolduc, and Brian Solomon.
In partnership with CAPACOA and IPAA.
Arts & Culture Centre Stage
6:00 pm – 6:15 pm Transportation to Alt Hotel
Arts & Culture Centre Lobby
6:15 pm – 7:30 pm TSP Mentee Debrief Session
Presented by CAPACOA, this meeting is for TSP particpants only. 
Restaurant - TBD
6:15 pm – 7:30 pm Supper on your Own
We recommend reservations! See the 'Local's Guide' in the conference handbook for suggestions.
St. John's, NL
7:30 pm – 7:45 pm Transport to Showcase 3
Alt Hotel - Lobby
8:00 pm – 10:30 pm Showcase 3
Sponsored by Pinwheel Communication Design
Arts & Culture Centre
10:30 pm – 10:45 pm Transportation to Alt Hotel
Arts & Culture Centre
10:35 pm – 12:00 am Hospitality Suite
Sponsored by Paquin Artists Agency
Alt Hotel - Cyan Room

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 22, 2018
8:30 am – 4:00 pm Registration Desk Open
Sponsored by Ticketpro
Alt hotel - Lobby
8:30 am – 8:45 am Coffee Break
Sponsored by Kwik Kopy.
Alt Hotel - Room TBD
8:30 am – 9:45 am The Opportunities and Challenges of Circus
Facilitators: Anahareo Doelle, Aiden Flynn, Beni Malone, Meaghan Wegg
Alt Hotel - Indigo Room
8:30 am – 9:45 am Talking Touring
Facilitators: Ian Sherwood, Michelle Robertson and Chris Ball
Alt Hotel - Cyan Room
9:45 am – 10:15 am Transportation to Showcase 4
Alt Hotel - Lobby
10:15 am – 12:45 pm Showcase 4
Sponsored by Capitol Theatre
Memorial University - DF Cook Hall
1:00 pm – 3:30 pm Lunch & the St. John's Experience
The Rocket
2:00 pm – 5:00 pm Contact Room Set-up
Alt Hotel - Indigo/Cyan Rooms
3:30 pm – 3:45 pm Transportation to Showcase 5
Alt Hotel - Lobby & Sheraton Hotel
4:00 pm – 6:00 pm Showcase 5
Sponsored by Music NL
Memorial University - DF Cook Hall
6:00 pm – 6:15 pm Transportation to Alt Hotel
Memorial University - DF Cook Hall Lobby
6:30 pm – 8:30 pm Contact Room
Complimentary snacks and a cash bar will be available
Alt Hotel - Indigo/Cyan Rooms
9:00 pm – 11:30 pm Final Party
The S.P.A.C.E

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 23, 2018
8:30 am – 10:00 am APA AGM
All delegates are welcome to attend!
Alt Hotel - Indigo Room
10:15 am – 12:00 pm Member Meeting
Alt Hotel - Cyan Room